Gutthink & Partners Pty Ltd ACN 618 960 035 is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors (“you”, “users”) to our website, www.gutthink.com (“Website”). 

 

We believe that all user information received by us should be securely protected and treated with respect. Before using the Website, you should read through this Privacy Policy so that you understand and are comfortable with exactly how we collect and use any information you share with us. By using the Website and/or providing information to us, you acknowledge that you understand this Policy and agree to us collecting, storing and using your information in accordance with this Policy. 

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

What information do we collect?

We collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) as well as non-personally identifiable information. Personal Information, as used in this Privacy Policy, includes things such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP addresses, demographics, passwords, telephone number and other online contact information.

 

How we collect information from you?

We collect the Personal Information you voluntarily provide with your informed consent, for example, when you complete the “Contact Us” form requesting us to contact you using the information you submit.

We also collect anonymous non-personal information about how you use our website and “cookie” based information that makes your use of our website easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our website the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

We use your information to establish and enhance our relationship with users, to enable you to download information and materials from the Website, to provide you with access to all parts of the Website, and, if applicable, to confirm order details or process payments for orders. The data we collect may be used to provide you with the most relevant products and services, and may also be used to analyse issues or areas of improvement.  If you register with the Website, sign up or subscribe to receive information from us or interact with the Website or the communications we send to you, you authorise us to use your personal information in order to personalise the content we deliver to you and to calculate aggregate customer data.

General information about visits to our websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files (“cookies”) that our websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Website are visited, in what order and how often. This anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.  When you access our website, a small file containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can't be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our websites when you visit us.  We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

We may collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

1.    to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

2.    to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our website easier and more rewarding to the user; and

3.    when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to sent you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. 

How do we store your information?

We store user information on our networks in Australia and take reasonable steps to protect users’ Personal Information from interference or loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including: the implementation of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, password access and firewalls. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.  We will destroy or de-identify any user information if we no longer require the information to provide you with access to the Website and if the information is not required to be stored under Australian law or other Commonwealth record.

 

How can I access the personal information that you collect?

We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you. To access this information, you need to email or write to us using the contact details below. 

If you believe that your personal information has been misused, you can inform us of your complaint by writing to our address and we will attempt to resolve the matter:

finance@gutthink.com

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Telephone: 1300 363 992.

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

OAIC complaints page: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 26 July 2017.

Privacy Policy

© 2017 Gutthink™ & Partners Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.

Contact +61 418 733 857 | Sydney, Australia